Privacy Policy

Website data protection and privacy statement

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree with the policy then you must not use this website.
Moduroom Offices:

Bridge Road
Brompton on Swale
Catterick
DL10 7HS

P: 0800 195 3855
In this statement ‘we’ or  ‘us’  means Moduroom and our website, www.moduroom.co.uk will be referred to as ‘the Site’.

This privacy policy sets out how Moduroom uses and protects any personal information you give when you use this website. The policy covers us and the Site.

Moduroom is committed to ensuring that personal information held by us is processed fairly and lawfully. “Personal information” means information relating to a living individual who can be identified from that information and other information held by or likely to be held by us.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, we assure it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. All Moduroom employees and data processors with access to personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of this data.

Moduroom may change its privacy policy in the future and any updates will be available on this page. You should check this statement before using the Site to ensure you agree with any changes. This policy is effective from May 1st 2012.

It is our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998, and to monitor our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

In order to provide the services offered by the Site (‘the Services’), we need to  store certain personal information. Except to the extent that we are required or permitted by law, any personal information that we collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing the Services, and we will not hold it for any longer than is necessary for this purpose.

We may use any personal information collected to inform you of products and services, special offers and promotions, or other information you may find useful. We may also contact you for market research purposes. Such communications will be made by email, fax, post or telephone. If you do not wish to receive this information or take part in any surveys, please contact us at the address above.